Saturday, January 21, 2006

Does the name Pavlov ring a bell?

Here's the thing - we're shhhhing because I'm sneaking in and pretending that it's only been a day or two since I last blogged alright?

Yeah I know, I know....it's a fib and I'm kidding myself but I'm in denial. I'm not ready yet to admit to myself how hopeless I am at being regular in here.

My BGL's have been a bit skewiff for the last couple of weeks and I'm battling the 'ol brain-fog, so have resisted the urge to jump in and share witty ramblings. Mainly because when I'm in brain-fog there is no witty anything happening with my grey matter. It's all flat and squishy!

But-but-but I've got something exciting to share and I don't want to wait any longer to share it....I might explode if I wait any longer (yes, it's that big!).

GC and I have been talking and we both agree that neither of us really enjoy this whole not being together thing - it simply doesn't feel right for either of us. We're in love and we love eachother - it's never going to feel right not being together.

So my gorgeous hunk of loveliness and me have decided to get back together. This momentous decision warranted a quickly arranged trip to Tasmania to talk over the finer points and ummm....make up for missed cuddles and stuff. Which happened last weekend. It was soooo good to be back where I belonged - on both counts.

It's all very exciting, and I don't think either of us has stopped smiling since we made our minds up! I'm happier than happy....what I'm feeling goes much deeper than that. Kinda difficult to put words to it actually. Warm, glowy, over the moon, spinning in my chair, shout it from the rooftops, feet firmly planted, centred kinda happy only skims the surface.

The fact that I live in Brisbane and he now lives in a little country town in Tasmania is an annoying little detail yes....but not the end of the world. I guess in an ideal world, or a Mills & Boon novel at least, one of us would be arranging to pack up our gear to move so that we could be together right now. But real life doesn't just end on page 284 with the happy couple strolling off into the sunset holding hands. Real life is much more like a Stephen King novel - full of interesting variables and it continues on well after the fat lady sings (ever read The Stand?? OMG...that book is huge!).

So for now and into the foreseeable future (until I'm able to move to Tas) GC & I are going to be part of the most amazing long distance relationship there has ever been! Thank God for modern technology and God bless Sir Richard Branston for bringing cheap airfares to Austalia!!

See, I told you it was big!! I never kid about these things - especially in the midst of brain-fog, 'cause I simply don't know how to joke from there!

And I reckon the fact that this is such an awesome post should more than make up for my lack of daily ones. So I deem myself forgiven for being such a slack arse!!

5 Comments:

Anonymous Jenny said...

Wow ! Great news... it was worth waiting for !

Sunday, January 22, 2006 7:12:00 PM  
Blogger Jack said...

fantazbooly newz! hehe you women! It's great to hear you so happy!
Off to Taz eh? When?

Monday, January 23, 2006 3:04:00 AM  
Blogger Miz P said...

I'm off to Taz on the 17th Feb....but just for a liddle visit ;-)

Won't be moving down to live for a little while yet (a couple of years?) - not until Midget can boil water at least!

*skipping out singing* :-)))*^*^~*^*^*

Tuesday, January 24, 2006 1:26:00 AM  
Blogger Candy Froggie said...

faints!
wakes up
faints!!!!!!
wakes up

I had to re-read your bloggie a hundred times (hehe) to realize it was not just a mirage!

I can't believe it, but actually I can (laughing)! It's so wunnnerful! I'm so happy for both of ewwwws and distance won't be a REAL problem... as you say in a couple of years it will change!

Send huggggles from me to GC 'cause I'm so happy he makes you already that happy! (does it make sense?!! yeahh! hehe)

What a surprise, I'm on my way to celebrate that a bit! (dancing around!)

Tuesday, January 24, 2006 6:40:00 PM  
Blogger Miz P said...

laffin @ your fainting & waking up!

omg..."a couple of years" sounds so long when I see it written by someone else! hehehe

Long distance relationships can be really sucky....but I think with the right mind and a clear focus for the future it need not be soooo bad.

*crossing my bits* ;-) hehehehe

Wednesday, January 25, 2006 10:37:00 AM  

Post a Comment

<< Home